News Structure Partners Contacts Publications Forum
9th Forum of the Institute of Administrative Sciences on the topic: Officials Qualification: Successful Models and Challenges
On October 19, 2016, in the First building of TSU, Room 006, at 15:30 was held 9th forum of the Institute of Administrative Sciences on the topic:  Officials Qualification: Successful Models and Challenges
The Institute of Administrative Sciences of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University regularly conducts forums in a public discussion way, which covers multiple topics about current issues of Public administration. The aim of the forum is to build a connection between scientists and practitioners to discuss and solve different pressing issues about given topics. It is a base of finding the most suitable way for problem solving and outlining the future prospects.
In the framework of 9th forum representatives of various public institutions shared their opinions and experiences. Among them are: the center International Education Program (founded in cooperation with Georgian government) Manager Vakhtang Asanidze, "Training Center of Justice" project manager Maya Khositashvili, who presented the presentation about "50 public servant" and the German Mainz federal land, Ministry of Interior relations, Head of Human Resources department - Gerhard Fuckner, with a presentation - Basic education and qualification of raising - and interacting with the system.
We also invited representatives of the training centers of Public Institutions, USAID, GIZ, UNDP, PDP, Young Lawyers Association, the Civil Service Bureau, students and academic staff as well as other universities.