• Structures and procedures of European integration
• Dealing with volatile, uncertain, complex and ambiguous environments
• Mastering scientific standards and academic writing
In 2009 the program was developed in close cooperation between German and Georgian scholars with the support of Volkswagen Foundation. It has been specifically adjusted to the explicit needs of the Georgian executive level. The mission of the program is to train and prepare students for the leadership positions in the public sector by providing knowledge, skills and competences that can also be effectively used in the private sector in relation to public authorities.
An essential objective of the program is to convey the core values of a citizen-friendly and the rule of law-based public administration in an open society. Against this background, the program enables the participants to identify the different dimensions of tasks and problems. The graduates will be able to apply various disciplinary approaches and scientific methodologies when resolving problems and conceiving new solutions.
Formalities and Admission Procedures
• The annual application deadline is agreed in accordance with TSU admission regulation, preliminary date is the end of August
• The full program covers 120 ECTS in 5 semesters
• The tuition fee is paid in local currency and amounts to 5890 Georgian GEL per year (subject to change in accordance with TSU tuition fee regulation) Requirements are: